中学英语网 - 英语教育资源门户手机版旧版
当前位置:首页 > 中考 > 中考语法 > 资料详情

中考语法

中考英语语法:形容词与副词考点例题解析

形容词与副词考点例题 1. I think Chinese is ___ than maths. A. interesting B. more interestingC. most interesting D. the most interesting [答案] B. [析] 在有tha...

形容词与副词考点例题

1. I think Chinese is ___ than maths.

A. interesting B. more interesting

C. most interesting D. the most interesting 

[答案] B. 

[析] 在有than作比较的句子中应用形容词的比较级。

2. - What does Lucy like better, singing or dancing?

- Singing. of course. She's known to ___ it.

A. be good at B. be good for

C. be bad at D. be bad for 

[答案] A. 

[析] be good at为固定搭配,意为"擅长作某事"。初中英语中有些这样的固定用法应记牢,而不能似是而非。如:be good at, be bad at, be poor in, be week in, be fit for

3. The Huang He River is one of ___ in China.

A. The long river B. the longest river

C. the longest rivers D. the longer river 

[答案] C. 

[析] 在one of + 定冠词+最高级之后的名词应用复数形式。

4. The girl was ___ afraid ___ she threw her bag away.

A. so, that B. too, to C. too, that D. enough, to 

[答案] A. 

[析] so…that为"如此怎样以至于如何",此句意思是:小女孩如此害怕以至于扔下包跑掉了。而too…to的意思为"如何如何,以至于不能作某事"。但to的后面是动词原形,而不是从句。

5. It was ___ yesterday than today.

A. hot B. hoter

C. hotter D. the hottest 

[答案] C. 

[析] 用than表达比较的句中应用比较级 。

6. Which subject do you like ___ , English Chinese or maths?

A. best B. well

C. better D. good 

[答案] A. 

[析] 在两者之间应用比较级,而在三者之间或三者以上用最高级。

7. None of the students watched it ___ .

A. careful enough B. enough carefully

C. carefully enough D. enough careful 

[答案] C. 

[析] 首先应判定是选用用来修饰名词的形容词还是用来修饰动词的副词。这里是修饰watch这一动词,应选用副词。当enough用来修饰副词或形容词时应放于被修饰的形容词或副词之后。

8. ___ she eats, ___ she'll be.

A. More…fat B. The more…fatter

C. More…the fatter D. The more…the fatter 

[答案] D. 

[析] the+比较级表示"越来越……"本句应译为:她吃得越多,她就会越胖。

9. I don't think English is ___ Chinese.

A. as important as B. not important as

C. not so important D. important as 

[答案] A. 

[析] think+宾语从句时,应采用否定主句的形式,如:中文讲,"我认为你不对",英文应为:"我不认为你对"。 I don't think you are right. 所以不能选答案B。而C、D均为不正确的表达法。

10. Miss Gao is a good English teacher. The students in her class ___ English.A. are interested in B. are interesting in

C. are interested at D. are interesting to 

[答案] A. 

[析] 过去分词常用来修饰人,而现在分词常用来修饰物,如:an interesting book, 实际上过去分词含有被动之意,如:interested 其含意是"被……所吸引,感动"。而interesting 则为"使人感兴趣的",如:an interesting man 一个有趣、风趣的人。

11. The twins are together most of the time. So they never feel ___ .

A. alone B. lonely

C. happily D. friendly 

[答案] B. 

[析] alone意为"独自的,一个人的",它只能作表语不能作定语。I am not alone in doing such a thing.而lonely 意为"寂寞的,孤单的",如:The old man felt lonely. 要体会两个词的区别,如:The old man lived alone, but he didn't feel lonely.

12. What a ___ cough! You seem ___ ill.

A. terrible, terribly B. terribly, terrible

C. terrible, terrible D. terribly, terribly 

[答案] A. 

[析] terrible是形容词,而terribly是副词,第一个空是修饰名词的,所以应填入形容词。第二个空ill是形容词,这里terribly 是用来修饰ill的。

13. The two friends were ___ pleased to see each other that they forgot everything. A. so B. too

C. very D. much 

[答案] A. 

[析] 这里用的是so…that的固定搭配。

14. Which is ___ , Li Lei's box or Han Meimei's box?

A. heavy B. heavier

C. more heavier D. the heaviest 

[答案] B. 

[析] 两者之间用比较级,三者或以上用最高级。

15. You don't like the same colours and I don't like them, ___ .

A. too B. also

C. either D. neither 

[答案] C. 

[析] 在否定句中也应用either, 而不要用too,因too用于肯定句中。

16. Jim is ___ at all his lessons. And I'm sure he'll do very ___ in the exams.

A. well, good B. good, well

C. well, well D. good, good 

[答案] B. 

[析] good为形容词,如:He is good. 他是个好人。而well作为身体状况的好坏讲时是形容词,如:He is well为他身体不错,而作为其他意思时为副词,如:He speaks English well.

17. You look ___ than before, why?

A. more thin B. more thinner

C. much more thin D. much thinner 

[答案] D. 

[析] 多音节形容词才用more或most加形容词来表示其比较级或最高级,而thin的比较级为thinner。

18. Let's go out for supper now. I'm very ___ .

A. hungry B. angry

C. tired D. thirsty 

[答案] A. 

[析] hungry-饿,angry-生气,tired-紧,疲劳,thirsty-口渴。要注意名词的词义。

19. - Can you understand me?

- Sorry, I can ___ understand you.

A. hardly B. almost

C. even D. ever 

[答案] A. 

[析] hardly为一否定词,用在句中时应被看作是否定句。在答语中Sorry决定了其意为"听不明白",所以只能选 hardly。

20.  "___ do you write to your penfriend?"

"About twice a month."

A. How often B. How soon

C. How much D. How long 

[答案] A. 

[析] how often用来提问某一动作经多久就要发生一次,也就是提问发生的频率。how soon是问从现在起还有多久。

文章评论

表情

共 0 条评论,查看全部
  • 这篇文章还没有收到评论,赶紧来抢沙发吧~